District Inspectors and Engineers: Chronological (1852-1939)

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th

1st District
Start
End
District Engineer
21 Dec 1852
27 Jan 1860
William B. Franklin
27 Jan 1860
19 Aug 1861
Charles N. Turnbull
19 Aug 1861
9 Jul 1862
William A. Goodwin
9 Jul 1862
10 Apr 1863
Charles Edwards
10 Apr 1863
29 Sep 1868
William A. Goodwin
29 Sep 1868
23 Apr 1879
James C. Duane
23 Apr 1879
2 Feb 1883
Charles E. Blunt
2 Feb 1883
1 Dec 1883
Charles W. Raymond
1 Dec 1883
22 Nov 1884
John C. Mallery
22 Nov 1884
9 Sep 1885
Charles W. Raymond
9 Sep 1885
14 Dec 1891
William S. Stanton
14 Dec 1891
28 May 1898
William R. Livermore
28 May 1898
15 Jun 1906
William S. Stanton
15 Jun 1906
24 May 1910
Edward Burr
24 May 1910
1912?
Frederic V. Abbot
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
31 Dec 1852
24 Sep 1856
William B. Franklin
24 Sep 1856
10 Nov 1857
George H. Preble
10 Nov 1857
4 Jan 1861
Theodore P. Greene
4 Jan 1861
15 May 1861
William R. Taylor
15 May 1861
23 Aug 1861
Charles N. Turnbull
23 Aug 1861
1 Aug 1862
J. D. Seavey
1 Aug 1862
21 Mar 1865
H. K. Hinkley
21 Mar 1865
21 Oct 1865
Samuel Lockwood
21 Oct 1865
15 Oct 1869
John Pope
15 Oct 1869
1 Oct 1870
Joseph B. Hull
1 Oct 1870
17 Dec 1871
Andrew E. K. Benham
17 Dec 1871
12 Sep 1872
Thomas O. Selfridge, Jr.
12 Sep 1872
30 Jun 1873
William K. Mayo
30 Jun 1873
7 Feb 1875
Weld N. Allen
7 Feb 1875
24 Feb 1875
vacant?
24 Feb 1875
2 Nov 1878
Henry F. Picking
2 Nov 1878
1 Aug 1881
Joseph S. Skerrett
1 Aug 1881
30 Sep 1882
Henry F. Picking
30 Sep 1882
31 Oct 1885
Arent S. Crowninshield
31 Oct 1885
1 Nov 1888
Oliver A. Batcheller
1 Nov 1888
13 Mar 1889
George W. Coffin
13 Mar 1889
15 Sep 1892
George F. F. Wilde
15 Sep 1892
1 Apr 1893
Merrill Miller
1 Apr 1893
30 Jun 1896
George E. Wingate
30 Jun 1896
1 Aug 1897
N. Mayo Dyer
1 Aug 1897
10 May 1898
Thomas Perry
10 May 1898
10 Oct 1898
Smith W. Nichols
10 Oct 1898
1 Mar 1901
James K. Cogswell
1 Mar 1901
1 Jun 1901
N. J. K. Patch
1 Jun 1901
1 Oct 1901
Arthur P. Nazro
1 Oct 1901
26 Oct 1903
Greenlief A. Merriam
26 Oct 1903
1 Dec 1905
Corwin P. Rees
1 Dec 1905
31 Dec 1906
Frank A. Wilner
31 Dec 1906
25 Feb 1907
Edward E. Wright
25 Feb 1907
30 Sep 1908
John D. McDonald
30 Sep 1908
4 Oct 1910
Charles M. Fahs
4 Oct 1910
17 Jul 1911
John D. McDonald
17 Jul 1911
1933
Carl E. Sherman
1933
1939?
Charles C. Brush

2nd District
Start
End
District Engineer
9 Apr 1853
27 Jun 1856
Cornelius A. Ogden
27 Jun 1856
22 Jul 1856
Charles H. B. Caldwell
22 Jul 1856
28 Jan 1860
William B. Franklin
28 Jan 1860
19 Aug 1861
Charles N. Turnbull
19 Aug 1861
11 Sep 1861
John A. Winslow
11 Sep 1861
9 Jul 1862
William A. Goodwin
9 Jul 1862
10 Apr 1863
M. C. Dunnier
10 Apr 1863
23 May 1870
William A. Goodwin
23 May 1870
30 Jun 1881
James C. Duane
1 Jul 1881
2 Feb 1883
Charles E. Blunt
2 Feb 1883
1 Dec 1883
Charles W. Raymond
1 Dec 1883
22 Nov 1884
John C. Mallery
22 Nov 1884
9 Sep 1885
Charles W. Raymond
9 Sep 1885
14 Dec 1891
William S. Stanton
14 Dec 1891
28 May 1898
William R. Livermore
28 May 1898
15 Jun 1906
William S. Stanton
15 Jun 1906
24 May 1910
Edward Burr
24 May 1910
1912?
Frederic V. Abbot
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
18 Dec 1852
18 Apr 1853
John Downs
18 Apr 1853
19 Jun 1854
Samuel. R. Knox
19 Jun 1854
28 Aug 1854
William Chandler
28 Aug 1854
10 Jul 1855
Albert A. Holcombe
10 Jul 1855
14 Nov 1857
Charles H. B. Caldwell
14 Nov 1857
31 Dec 1860
Melancthon Smith
31 Dec 1860
13 Sep 1861
John A. Winslow
13 Sep 1861
23 Jul 1862
E. A. Long
23 Jul 1862
10 Nov 1862
Samuel L. Breese
10 Nov 1862
12 Dec 1865
John Marston
12 Dec 1865
1 Oct 1870
George S. Blake
1 Oct 1870
1 May 1872
John G. Walker
1 May 1872
1 Oct 1875
George H. Perkins
1 Oct 1875
31 Aug 1877
George Dewey
31 Aug 1877
1 Oct 1880
Sullivan D. Ames
1 Oct 1880
1 Oct 1883
Winfield S. Schley
1 Oct 1883
1 Oct 1886
George H. Wadleight
1 Oct 1886
15 Nov 1889
Albert S. Barker
15 Nov 1889
30 Nov 1893
George F. F. Wilde
30 Nov 1893
2 Jan 1897
Francis M. Green
2 Jan 1897
7 Jun 1898
Harrison G. O. Colby
7 Jun 1898
22 Oct 1898
Thomas Nelson
22 Oct 1898
30 Mar 1899
Harrison G. O. Colby
30 Mar 1899
6 Dec 1899
J. R. Selfridge
6 Dec 1899
1 Oct 1900
Washburn Maynard
1 Oct 1900
1 Nov 1902
Arthur P. Nazro
1 Nov 1902
12 Dec 1902
Greenlief A. Merriam
12 Dec 1902
30 Sep 1905
C. W. Bartlett
30 Sep 1905
30 Sep 1906
William A. Marshall
30 Sep 1906
30 Sep 1907
Edward E. Wright
30 Sep 1907
31 Oct 1907
W. B. Fletcher
31 Oct 1907
17 Oct 1908
C. J. Boush
17 Oct 1908
16 Sep 1910
William G. Cutler
16 Sep 1910
15 May 1911
Wilson W. Buchanan
15 May 1911
1 Jul 1911
Homer C. Poundstone
1 Jul 1911
26 Jun 1912
Edward C. Gillette
27 Jun 1912
4 Mar 1919
R. H. Goddard
7 Mar 1919
AFT 1922
George E. Eaton

3rd District
Start
End
District Engineer
11 Oct 1852
14 Apr 1853
William S. Rosecrans
14 Apr 1853
3 Aug 1853
Richard Delafield
3 Aug 1853
26 Aug 1853
William D. Fraser
26 Aug 1853
25 Aug 1856
George Dutton
25 Aug 1856
9 Mar 1858
James C. Duane
9 Mar 1858
15 Mar 1858
James P. McKinstry
15 Mar 1858
21 Jun 1859
James S. C. Morton
21 Jun 1859
31 Dec 1859
F. J. Dominick
31 Dec 1859
14 Oct 1861
Alexander M. Pennock
14 Oct 1861
23 May 1870
Joseph Lederle
23 May 1870
10 Dec 1878
Israel C. Woodruff
10 Dec 1878
24 Dec 1878
John M. B. Clitz
24 Dec 1878
12 Nov 1886
James C. Duane
12 Nov 1886
6 Jul 1887
John Millis
6 Jul 1887
31 Oct 1894
David P. Heap
31 Oct 1894
22 May 1895
Peter C. Hains
23 May 1895
23 Oct 1895
William E. Craighill
23 Oct 1895
20 May 1896
Henry M. Adams
20 May 1896
2 Jan 1897
William Ludlow
2 Jan 1897
17 Sep 1901
David P. Heap
17 Sep 1906
13 Aug 1906
William T. Rossell
13 Aug 1906
13 Aug 1910
Charles L. Potter
13 Aug 1910
1912?
S. W. Roessler
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
12 May 1853
27 Aug 1857
Augustus L. Case
27 Aug 1857
2 Oct 1858
James P. McKinstry
2 Oct 1858
21 Oct 1859
William Radford
21 Oct 1859
14 Sep 1861
Alexander M. Pennock
14 Sep 1861
31 Oct 1861
F. J. Dominick
31 Oct 1861
17 Feb 1862
William Radford
17 Feb 1862
19 Jul 1862
F. J. Dominick
19 Jul 1862
15 Oct 1862
William L. Hudson
15 Oct 1862
18 Dec 1862
Joseph Lederle
18 Dec 1862
12 May 1863
Simon F. Blunt
12 May 1863 ?
9 Nov 1866
Levin M. Powell
9 Nov 1866
19 Nov 1866
William M. Walker
19 Nov 1866
4 Dec 1866
Joseph Lederle
4 Dec 1866
31 Jul 1869
Augustus L. Case
31 Jul 1869
22 Dec 1870
Charles S. Boggs
22 Dec 1870
30 Jun 1873
James H. Strong
30 Jun 1873
1 Oct 1875
Stephen D. Trenchard
1 Oct 1875
1 Jan 1877
Alexander C. Rhind
1 Jan 1877
31 Mar 1877
George H. Cooper
31 Mar 1877
1 Apr 1878
Alexander C. Rhind
1 Apr 1878
30 Jun 1880
John M. B. Clitz
30 Jun 1880
2 Jun 1881
Edward T. Nichols
2 Jun 1881
15 Nov 1884
George Brown
15 Nov 1884
2 Jan 1888
Andrew E. K. Benham
2 Jan 1888
22 Sep 1890
Frederick Rodgers
22 Sep 1890
3 Mar 1892
Henry F. Picking
3 Mar 1892
1 Mar 1895
Winfield S. Schley
1 Mar 1895
1 Feb 1898
Albert S. Snow
1 Feb 1898
17 Apr 1898
William M. Folger
17 Apr 1898
15 May 1901
Edwin M. Shepard
15 May 1901
12 Mar 1904
William M. Folger
12 Mar 1904
30 Jun 1906
Morris R. S. Mackenzie
30 Jun 1906
3 Jul 1908
John A. Rodgers
3 Jul 1908
26 Jan 1910
Chauncey Thomas
26 Jan 1910
1 Jun 1911
Robert M. Doyle
1 Jun 1911
20 Jun 1912
C. D. Stearns
20 Jun 1912
AFT 1933
Joseph T. Yates
3rd Subdistrict
Start
End
Subdistrict Engineer
1900
1909?
same as district engineer
BEF 1909
1910?
Camille A. Lamy
3rd Subdistrict
Start
End
Subdistrict Inspector
1900
1905
?
8 Feb 1905
30 Jun 1909
Albert N. Wood
30 Jun 1909
13 Jan 1910
Karl Rohrer
13 Jan 1910
30 Jun 1910
Myles Joyce

4th District
Start
End
District Engineer
16 Mar 1853
12 Apr 1855
Hartman Bache
12 Apr 1855
31 May 1856
George G. Meade
31 May 1856
12 Apr 1859
William F. Raynolds
12 Apr 1859
16 Jun 1859
William B. Franklin
16 Jun 1859
8 Jun 1861
Hartman Bache
8 Jun 1861
7 Sep 1861
Charles Steedman
7 Sep 1861
11 Oct 1861
vacant?
11 Oct 1861
19 Jul 1862
William J. Newman
19 Jul 1862
21 Feb 1870
G. Castor Smith
21 Feb 1870
14 May 1873
Israel C. Woodruff
14 May 1873
5 Jun 1877
William F. Raynolds
5 Jun 1877
8 Oct 1877
Peter C. Hains
8 Oct 1877
1 Feb 1884
William F. Raynolds
1 Feb 1884
31 Jan 1885
William H. Heuer
31 Jan 1885
19 May 1885
Henry M. Robert
19 May 1885
7 Jul 1887
John C. Mallery
7 Jul 1887
19 Mar 1888
David P. Heap
19 Mar 1888
14 Dec 1888
William Ludlow
14 Dec 1888
1 Apr 1890
Edward Maguire
1 Apr 1890
2 May 1890
Charles W. Raymond
2 May 1890
31 Dec 1891
Frederick A. Mahan
31 Dec 1891
11 Oct 1892
Edward Maguire
11 Oct 1892
24 Feb 1894
Frederick A. Mahan
24 Feb 1894
30 Sep 1895
Charles W. Raymond
30 Sep 1895
2 Oct 1897
William H. Bixby
2 Oct 1897
31 May 1904
William A. Jones
31 May 1904
21 Jul 1905
James C. Sanford
21 Jul 1905
4 Nov 1905
Richard L. Hoxie
4 Nov 1905
10 May 1906
James C. Sanford
10 May 1906
31 May 1906
Daniel W. Lockwood
31 May 1906
31 Jul 1908
Clement A. F. Flagler
31 Jul 1908
30 Sep 1908
Herbert Deakyne
30 Sep 1908
16 Dec 1909
R. H. Rand
16 Dec 1909
5 Aug 1910
Harrison A. Bispham
5 Aug 1910
1912?
Herbert Deakyne
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
18 Dec 1852
17 Jan 1854
Charles H. McBlair
17 Jan 1854
5 Aug 1856
James S. Biddle
5 Aug 1856
25 Sep 1858
Edward M. Yard
25 Sep 1858
18 May 1861
Henry S. Stellwagen
18 May 1861
10 Sep 1861
Charles Steedman
10 Sep 1861
10 Jun 1862
James McGarvey
10 Jun 1862
11 Jul 1862
Thomas Robinson
11 Jul 1862
11 Sep 1866
John Rudd
11 Sep 1866
2 May 1867
Stephen D. Trenchard
2 May 1867
31 May 1870
William H. Gardner
31 May 1870
15 Sep 1870
John P. Gillis
15 Sep 1870
20 Dec 1870
James H. Strong
20 Dec 1870
12 Aug 1872
William H. Macomb
12 Aug 1872
30 Jun 1873
Reigart B. Lowry
30 Jun 1873
10 Jan 1874
Thomas G. Corbin
10 Jan 1874
1 Jan 1877
George B. White
1 Jan 1877
15 Dec 1877
William R. Bridgman
15 Dec 1877
1 Apr 1881
George B. White
1 Apr 1881
1 Oct 1883
Frederick Rodgers
1 Oct 1883
2 May 1887
George B. White
2 May 1887
31 May 1890
John J. Read
31 May 1890
15 July 1893
Purnell F. Harrington
15 Jul 1893
30 Jul 1896 ?
George C. Reiter
30 Jun 1896 ?
23 Apr 1898
Charles J. Train
23 Apr 1898
5 Aug 1898
W. H. Reeder
5 Aug 1898
18 Oct 1898
G. K. Haswell
18 Oct 1898
1 Mar 1901
Adolph Marix
1 Mar 1901
10 Feb 1903
John Hubbard
10 Feb 1903
30 Sep 1905
Samuel P. Comly
30 Sep 1905
30 Sep 1906
Chauncey Thomas
30 Sep 1906
30 Jun 1908
John E. Craven
30 Jun 1908
28 Oct 1910
Harrison A. Bispham
28 Oct 1910
1 Mar 1912
H. O. Stickney
1 Mar 1912
1918 or 1919
T. J. Rout
1918 or 1919
AFT 1922
Benjamin B. Dorry
?
Oct 1934
?
Oct 1934
1 Feb 1937
Norman C. Manyon
1 Feb 1937
1939?
G. W. Hitchens

5th District
Start
End
District Engineer
16 Mar 1852
12 Apr 1855
Hartman Bache
12 Apr 1855
3 Jun 1856
George G. Meade
3 Jun 1856
15 Mar 1857
William F. Raynolds
15 Mar 1857
15 Aug 1859
Lorenzo Sitgreaves
15 Aug 1859
5 Jun 1860
Hartman Bache
5 Jun 1860
12 Oct 1861
John N. Macomb
12 Oct 1861
26 Dec 1868
William J. Newman
26 Dec 1868
1 Nov 1870
James H. Simpson
11 Nov 1870
24 Jul 1874
Peter C. Hains
24 Jul 1874
27 Feb 1877
Franklin Harwood
27 Feb 1877
2 Jun 1884
Orville E. Babcock
2 Jun 1884
9 Jun 1884
David P. Heap
18 Feb 1886
9 Jul 1887
James F. Gregory
9 Jul 1887
14 Nov 1891
John C. Mallery
14 Nov 1891
6 Nov 1895
Eric Bergland
6 Nov 1895
4 Oct 1897
Ernest H. Ruffner
4 Oct 1897
26 Jun 1905
William A. Jones
26 Jun 1905
7 Aug 1908
Richard L. Hoxie
7 Aug 1908
31 Jan 1910
William E. Craighill
31 Jan 1910
1912?
Thomas L. Casey
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
18 Dec 1852
11 Jun 1856
Alexander M. Pennock
11 Jun 1856
1 Jul 1856
Robert P. Pegram
1 Jul 1856
22 Sep 1858
William H. Murdaugh
22 Sep 1858
6 Feb 1861
James H. North
6 Feb 1861
13 Apr 1861
Charles F. McIntosh
13 Apr 1861
5 Jun 1862
John Allen
5 Jun 1862
11 Jul 1862
Jeremy P. Smith
11 Jul 1862
19 May 1865
Hugh Y. Purviance
19 May 1865
Nov 1865
William M. Glendy
Nov 1865
7 Oct 1868
John M. Berrien
7 Oct 1868
1 Oct 1870
Thomas A. Dornin
1 Oct 1870
28 Dec 1870
James E. Jouett
28 Dec 1870
1 Jan 1874
Fabius Stanley
1 Jan 1874
10 Jun 1875
Francis H. Baker
10 Jun 1875
1 Oct 1875
Edgar C. Merriman
1 Oct 1875
1 May 1875
Francis H. Baker
1 May 1875
25 Aug 1877
Sullivan D. Ames
25 Aug 1877
30 Jun 1880
Silas W. Terry
30 Jun 1880
1 Jul 1882
Francis J. Higginson
1 Jul 1882
31 Jul 1884
Robley D. Evans
31 Jul 1884
31 Mar 1885
Silas Casey, Jr.
31 Mar 1885
31 Jan 1887
Robley D. Evans
31 Jan 1887
1 Nov 1889
Silas Casey, Jr.
1 Nov 1889
31 Dec 1892
Charles J. Train
31 Dec 1892
1 Oct 1894
Yates Stirling
1 Oct 1894
16 Mar 1898
Benjamin P. Lamberton
16 Mar 1898
25 Aug 1898
Charles T. Hutchins
25 Aug 1898
17 Apr 1899
C. M. Thomas
17 Apr 1899
15 Dec 1899
E. P. Wood
15 Dec 1899
15 Jan 1900
Yates Stirling
15 Jan 1900
9 May 1902
Albert Ross
9 May 1902
16 Apr 1904
John M. Hawley
16 Apr 1904
1906-1907
Henry McCrea
1906-1907
1907-1908
Edward Lloyd, Jr.
1907-1908
1 Nov 1909
Robert L. Russell
1 Nov 1909
10 Jul 1911
Louis R. de Steiguer
10 Jul 1911
1 May 1912
?
1 May 1912
21 Dec 1914
E. C. Ruland
21 Dec 1914
28 Jan 1915
?
28 Jan 1915
1935
Harold D. King
1935
1 Feb 1937
?
1 Feb 1937
1939?
Norman C. Manyon

6th District
Start
End
District Engineer
15 Mar 1856
15 Feb 1861
W. H. C. Whiting
15 Feb 1861
24 Apr 1861
Thomas T. Hunter
24 Apr 1861
5 Dec 1862
none
5 Dec 1862
1 Jun 1864
William A. Goodwin
1 Jun 1864
26 Dec 1868
Jeremy P. Smith
26 Dec 1868
14 May 1869
James H. Simpson
14 May 1869
22 Jan 1870
George Burroughs
22 Jan 1870
11 Feb 1870
Bayse N. Westcott
11 Feb 1870
9 Jun 1871
William J. Twining
9 Jun 1871
1 Jul 1874
Peter C. Hains
1 Jul 1874
26 Jan 1875
Franklin Harwood
26 Jan 1875
24 May 1879
William A. Jones
24 May 1879
24 Aug 1882
Peter C. Hains
24 Aug 1882
2 Jun 1884
Orville E. Babcock
2 Jun 1884
9? Jun 1884
David P. Heap
17? Jun 1884
18 Feb 1886
Jared A. Smith
18 Feb 1886
9 Jul 1887
James F. Gregory
9 Jul 1887
14 Nov 1891
John C. Mallery
14 Nov 1891
6 Nov 1895
Eric Bergland
6 Nov 1895
31 Dec 1895
Ernest H. Ruffner
31 Dec 1895
9 Oct 1897
Frederic V. Abbot
9 Oct 1897
1 Jan 1900
Ernest H. Ruffner
1 Jan 1900
27 Apr 1903
James C. Sanford
27 Apr 1903
8 Aug 1907
George P. Howell
8 Aug 1907
13 Jul 1908
E. R. Stuart
13 Jul 1908
8 Aug 1908
?
8 Aug 1908
10 Apr 1911
E. M. Adams
10 Apr 1911
3 Jun 1911
Dan Kingman
3 Jun 1911
1912?
G. P. Howell
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
3 Jan 1853
3 Mar 1855
Daniel P. Woodbury
23 Mar 1855
19 Dec 1857
Charles M. Morris
19 Dec 1857
25 Sep 1858
Thomas T. Hunter
25 Sep 1858
5 Sep 1859
John P. Jones
5 Sep 1859
21 Nov 1859
John Rutledge
21 Nov 1859
23 Apr 1861
Thomas T. Hunter
23 Apr 1861
21 Dec 1863
none
21 Dec 1863
23 Oct 1865
Charles O. Boutelle
23 Oct 1865
11 Sep 1866
Francis B. Ellison
11 Sep 1866
7 Aug 1868
Aaron K. Hughes
7 Aug 1868
3 Nov 1869
Edward E. Stone
3 Nov 1869
1 Oct 1870
Bayse N. Westcott
1 Oct 1870
18 Jan 1872
Richard T. Renshaw
18 Jan 1872
1 Jan 1875
Charles S. Norton
1 Jan 1875
28 Feb 1878
Andrew E. K. Benham
1 Mar 1878
1 Jul 1881
Charles S. Norton
1 Jul 1881
1 Jan 1885
Merrill Miller
1 Jan 1885
30 Jun 1888
Benjamin P. Lamberton
30 Jun 1888
10 Sep 1890
Roswell D. Hitchcock
10 Sep 1890
23 Jun 1893
James G. Green
23 Jun 1893
25 May 1896
Morris R. S. Mackenzie
25 May 1896
9 Mar 1898
Seth M. Ackley
9 Mar 1898
31 Mar 1899
C. H. Arnold
31 Mar 1899
24 Apr 1899
Ernest H. Ruffner
24 Apr 1899
1 Feb 1902
John A. Rodgers
1 Feb 1902
1 Oct 1902
Wells L. Field
1 Oct 1902
20 Nov 1903
C. G. Bowman
20 Nov 1903
30 Sep 1905
Albon C. Hodgson
30 Sep 1905
Jul 1907
William S. Benson
Jul 1907
15 Dec 1908
Hugh Rodman
13 Jul 1908
8 Aug 1908
Dan C. Kingman
8 Aug 1908
15 Dec 1908
?
15 Dec 1908
16 May 1910
J. H. Hetherington
16 May 1910
14 Apr 1912
H. A. Field
15 Apr 1912
27 Jan 1915
Harold D. King
28 Jan 1915
1939?
Henry L. Beck

7th District
Start
End
District Engineer
16 Mar 1853
31 May 1856
George G. Meade
31 May 1856
15 Jun 1859
William F. Raynolds
15 Jun 1859
8 Jun 1861
Hartman Bache
8 Jun 1861
27 Jul 1861
Charles W. Pickering
27 Jul 1861
13 Oct 1865
J. C. Whalton
13 Oct 1865
5 Aug 1868
M. C. Dunnier
5 Aug 1868
19 Nov 1868
Benjamin M. Dove
Dec 1868
4 Mar 1870
Charles E. Blunt
4 Mar 1870
28 May 1870
James B. Quinn
28 May 1870
29 Jan 1874
Charles E. Blunt
29 Jan 1874
17 Nov 1876
Jared A. Smith
17 Nov 1876
1 Feb 1884
William H. Heuer
1 Feb 1884
3 Feb 1885
Thomas Turtle
3 Feb 1885
8 Nov 1887
William H. Heuer
8 Nov 1887
9 Feb 1891
Walter L. Fisk
9 Feb 1891
25 May 1897
James B. Quinn
25 May 1897
2 Feb 1903
Andrew N. Damrell
2 Feb 1903
13 Mar 1903
Spencer Cosby
13 Mar 1903
2 Jun 1908
William E. Craighill
2 Jun 1908
17 Dec 1910
Henry Jervey
17 Dec 1910
1911?
Clement A. F. Flagler
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
18 Dec 1852
9 Feb 1853
James Glynn
9 Feb 1853
18 May 1853
Horace N. Harrion
18 May 1853
19 Jan 1855
George L. Selden
19 Jan 1855
23 Dec 1857
Mayo C. Watkins
23 Dec 1857
12 Oct 1858 ?
Bayse N. Westcott
12 Oct 1858
10 Oct 1859
Robert T. Chapman
26 Oct 1859
30 Sep? 1861
Charles W. Pickering
30 Sep 1861
29 Nov 1865
J. C. Whalton
29 Nov 1865
31 May 1866
James Glynn
31 May 1866
21 Sep 1866
M. C. Dunnier
21 Sep 1866
2 Apr 1867
Francis H. Baker
2 Apr 1867
25 Apr 1867
Louis Congdon
25 Apr 1867
15 Nov 1868
Benjamin M. Dove
15 Nov 1868
6 Jan 1869
George W. Hamlin
6 Jan 1869
16 Apr 1869
Charles E. Hawley
16 Apr 1869
1 Feb 1870
Thomas M. Brasher
1 Feb 1870
13 Oct 1870
Francis S. Haggerty
13 Oct 1870
13 Apr 1872
Charles A. Babcock
13 Apr 1872
1 Oct 1873
Albert Kautz
1 Oct 1873
30 Sep 1876
Henry B. Seely
30 Sep 1876
8 Sep 1879
Smith W. Nichols
8 Sep 1879
30 Jun 1880
George W. Wood
30 Jun 1880
5 Nov 1881
Arthur H. Wright
5 Nov 1881
25 Nov 1881
vacant?
25 Nov 1881
31 Dec 1883
John K. Winn
1 Jan 1884
1 Nov 1885
George F. F. Wilde
1 Nov 1885
14 Jul 1887
John Hubbard
14 Jul 1887
23 Dec 1887
John K. Winn
23 Dec 1887
24 Dec 1889
Gottfried Blocklinger
24 Dec 1889
31 May 1892
George R. Durand
31 May 1892
7 Nov 1896
William B. Newman
7 Nov 1896
8 Apr 1898
Samuel Belden
8 Apr 1898
15 Oct 1898
C. C. Cornwell
15 Oct 1898
31 Oct 1899
Nathaniel R. Usher
31 Oct 1899
6 May 1902
Frederic Singer
6 May 1902
31 Dec 1903
James H. Bull
1 Jan 1904
15 Aug 1905
John A. H. Nickels
15 Aug 1905
17 Dec 1907
John Hood
17 Dec 1907
18 Jul 1908
B. Tappan
18 Jul 1908
15 Aug 1910
F. M. Bennett
15 Aug 1910
30 Apr 1911
H. M. Witzel
1 May 1911
1 Jul 1911
C. P. Eaton
1 Jul 1911
15 Apr 1912
Harold D. King
15 Apr 1912
21 Aug 1913
Walter C. Dibrell
22 Aug 1913
1939
William W. Demeritt

8th District
Start
End
District Engineer
21 Dec 1852
20 May 1857
Daniel Leadbetter
20 May 1857
2 Nov 1859
George H. Derby
2 Nov 1859
13 Feb 1861
Edward L. Handy
13 Feb 1861
9 Jul 1862
none
9 Jul 1862
30 Aug 1862
William A. Goodwin
30 Aug 1862
3 Jun 1867
Maximilian F. Bonzano
3 Jun 1867
3 Aug 1868
Miles D. McAlester
3 Aug 1868
4 Sep 1868
Maximilian F. Bonzano (East)
Miles D. McAlester (West)
4 Sep 1868
22 Sep 1868
Frederick E. Prime (East)
Miles D. McAlester (West)
22 Sep 1868
30 Apr 1869
Frederick E. Prime
30 Apr 1869
19 May 1869
Frederick E. Prime (East)
Garrett J. Lydecker (West)
19 May 1869
21 Dec 1869
Andrew N. Damrell (East)
Garrett J. Lydecker (West)
21 Dec 1869
5 Jul 1870

Chauncey B. Reese (East)
??? (West)

5 Jul 1870
22 Sep 1870
Chauncey B. Reese
22 Sep 1870
7 Dec 1870
Andrew N. Damrell (East)
Maximilian F. Bonzano (West)
7 Dec 1870
16 Jun 1871
Andrew N. Damrell (East)
James H. Simpson (West)
16 Jun 1871
21 Dec 1872
James H. Simpson
21 Dec 1872
23 Jan 1873
Andrew N. Damrell
23 Jan 1873
8 Apr 1873
William F. Raynolds
8 Apr 1873
6 Mar 1880
Andrew N. Damrell
6 Mar 1880
1 Feb 1884
William H. Heuer
1 Feb 1884
3 Feb 1885
Thomas Turtle
3 Feb 1885
8 Nov 1887
William H. Heuer
8 Nov 1887
9 Feb 1891
Walter L. Fisk
9 Feb 1891
25 May 1897
James B. Quinn
25 May 1897
2 Feb 1903
Andrew N. Damrell
2 Feb 1903
13 Mar 1903
Spencer Cosby
13 Mar 1903
2 Jun 1908
William E. Craighill
2 Jun 1908
17 Dec 1910
Henry Jervey
17 Dec 1910
1912?
Clement A. F. Flagler
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
21 Dec 1852
20 May 1857 ?
Daniel Leadbetter
6 Feb 1857
12 Oct 1858
Raphael Semmes
2 Nov 1859
4 Feb 1861
Edward L. Handy
4 Feb 1861
5 Aug 1862
none
5 Aug 1862
12 Aug 1862
William A. Goodwin
12 Aug 1862
Jun 1863
none
Jun 1863
12 Nov 1865
Maximilian F. Bonzano
12 Nov 1865
31 Jul 1866
Henry Eagle
31 Jul 1866
16 Oct 1866
Maximilian F. Bonzano
16 Oct 1866
8 Apr 1867
John Colhoun
8 Apr 1867
17 Mar 1868
Charles Green
17 Mar 1868
7 Dec 1868
Edward R. Thomson
7 Dec 1868
19 Jan 1869
Maximilian F. Bonzano
19 Jan 1869
27 Mar 1869
Thomas M. Brasher
27 Mar 1869
24 Apr 1869
Frederick E. Prime
24 Apr 1869
17 May 1869
Charles E. Hawley
17 May 1869
3 Oct 1870
William A. Parker
3 Oct 1870
5 Sep 1871
William P. McCann
5 Sep 1871
1 Jan 1875
Robert Boyd, Jr.
1 Jan 1875
15 Nov 1878
C. M. Schoonmaker
15 Nov 1878
1 Jan 1882
Albert S. Barker
1 Jan 1882
1 Jan 1885
Benjamin F. Day
1 Jan 1885
1 Apr 1886
Marcus B. Buford
1 Apr 1886
1 Apr 1890
William W. Mead
1 Apr 1890
3 Oct 1890
George B. Livingston
3 Oct 1890
1 Jan 1891
Charles J. Barclay
1 Jan 1891
28 Feb 1894
Dennis W. Mullan
28 Feb 1894
1 Feb 1897
Joseph B. Coghlan
1 Feb 1897
30 Sep 1899
Alboin V. Wadhams
30 Sep 1899
6? Dec 1899
Washburn Maynard
6 Dec 1899
1 Mar 1901 ?
J. R. Selfridge
1 Mar 1901
17 Apr 1901
A. C. Dillingham
17 Apr 1901
7 Dec 1903
Kossuth Niles
7 Dec 1903
10 Feb 1904
John C. Wilson
10 Feb 1904
31 Jan 1905
W. W. Kimball
31 Jan 1905
Jul 1907
James H. Sears
Jul 1907
31 Mar 1908
Guy W. Brown
31 Mar 1908
11 Jan 1909
J. L. Purcell
11 Jan 1909
10 Jul 1911
H. M. Witzel
10 Jul 1911
6 Jun 1912
G. E. Eaton
6 Jun 1912
1918 or 1919
Benjamin B. Dorry
1918 or 1919
AFT 1922
Edward S. Lanphler

9th District
Start
End
District Engineer
20 Dec 1852
18 Nov 1853
Montgomery Hunt
18 Nov 1853
Jan 1861
Walter H. Stevens
Jan 1861
9 Jul 1862
none
9 Jul 1862
30 Aug 1862
William A. Goodwin
30 Aug 1862
3 Jun 1867
Maximilian F. Bonzano
3 Jun 1867
1 Jul 1867
Miles D. McAlester
1 July 1867
1 Apr 1887
none (district discontinued)
1 Apr 1887
18 Dec 1888
Samuel M. Mansfield
18 Dec 1888
22 Jun 1892
William Ludlow
22 Jun 1892
15 Dec 1892
Orlando M. Poe
15 Dec 1892
6 Oct 1898
Milton B. Adams
6 Oct 1898
15 Jul 1905
James G. Warren
15 Jul 1905
5 Apr 1909
William V. Judson
5 Apr 1909
30 Jun 1910
Charles S. Bromwell
1 Jul 1910
13 Aug 1910
?
13 Aug 1910
1912?
S. W. Roessler

Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
18 Dec 1852
1 Nov 1853
Montgomery Hunt
1 Nov 1853
4 Jan 1854
vacant?
4 Jan 1854
31 Mar 1859
Walter H. Stevens
31 Mar 1859
19 Feb 1861
Joseph Fry
19 Feb 1861
12 Aug 1862
none?
12 Aug 1862
14 Nov 1865
Maximilian F. Bonzano
14 Nov 1865
1 Jul 1867
Charles Green
1 July 1867
1 Apr 1887
none (district discontinued)
1 Apr 1887
30 Apr 1891
Charles E. Clark
30 Apr 1891
15 Dec 1892
Nicoll Ludlow
15 Dec 1892
15 Feb 1894
John J. Brice
15 Feb 1894
1 May 1894
William W. Mead
1 May 1894
1 May 1897
James H. Dayton
1 May 1897
1 Jan 1898
Eugene H. C. Leutze
1 Jan 1898
1899 or 1900
Charles O. Allibone
1899 or 1900
14 Apr 1902
F. M Symonds
14 Apr 1902
3 Mar 1904
Lucien Young
3 Mar 1904
31 Oct 1904
Perry Garst
31 Oct 1904
30 Jun 1905
Frank E. Beatty
30 Jun 1905
15 Jul 1905
William B. Caperton
15 Jul 1905
31 Mar 1908
John M. Orchard
31 Mar 1908
30 Jun 1908
?
30 Jun 1908
30 Jun 1910
Webster A. Edgar
1 Jul 1910
2 Jun 1911
Myles Joyce
3 Jun 1911
7 Aug 1912
C. M. Austin
7 Aug 1912
6 Jan 1918
Camille A. Lamy
7 Jan 1918
27 Jan 1918
vacant
28 Jan 1918
6 Sep 1920
Frederick C. Hingsburg
7 Sep 1920
btwn 1922-1928
Fred P. Dillon
bef 1928
Jan 1930
?
Jan 1930
Oct 1934
Norman C. Manyon
Oct 1934
1 Feb 1937
G. W. Hitchens
1 Feb 1937
1939
?

10th District
Start
End
District Engineer
3 Jan 1853
29 Jan 1857
Israel C. Woodruff
29 Jan 1857
11 Sep 1861
Amiel W. Whipple
11 Sep 1861
22 Apr 1864
James D. Graham
22 Apr 1864
7 Jan 1869
William F. Raynolds
7 Jan 1869
23 Apr 1869
Miles D. McAlester
23 Apr 1869
5 May 1869
Franklin Harwood
5 May 1869
1 Apr 1873
George L. Gillespie
1 Apr 1873
30 Jun 1874
Franklin Harwood
1 Jul 1874
30 Dec 1876
Charles E. Blunt
30 Dec 1876
19 Feb 1880
Walter McFarland
19 Feb 1880
30 Jun 1881
David P. Heap
1 Jul 1881
1 Dec 1881
John M. Wilson
1 Dec 1881
17 May 1886
Charles E. L. B. Davis
19 May 1886
11 Apr 1888
Samuel M. Mansfield
11 Apr 1888
30 Dec 1891
Lewis C. Overman
30 Dec 1891
19 Aug 1897
Jared A. Smith
19 Aug 1897
30 Jun 1899
William S. Stanton
1 Jul 1899
7 May 1903
T. W. Tymons
7 May 1903
25 Aug 1904
Theodore A. Bingham
25 Aug 1904
31 Mar 1908
Henry M. Adams
27 Jan 1908
29 Jul 1910
Walter L. Fisk
29 Jul 1910
1911?
James G. Warren

Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
3 Jan 1853
29 Feb 1857
Israel C. Woodruff
29 Sep 1857
10 Mar 1857
Amiel W. Whipple
10 Mar 1857
4 Oct 1858
John Van McCollum
4 Oct 1858
2 Nov 1858
J. Mayhew
2 Nov 1858
23 May 1861
Charles Green
23 May 1861
8 Jun 1861
Amiel W. Whipple
8 Jun 1861
13 Aug 1862
J. Mayhew
13 Aug 1862
3 Oct 1866
Joshua R. Sands
3 Oct 1866
2 Oct 1868
Francis B. Ellison
2 Oct 1868
18 Sep 1871
Gustavus H. Scott
18 Sep 1871
1 Jul 1874
Napoleon Collins
1 Jul 1874
2 Jul 1877
Edward E. Potter
2 Jul 1877
1 Jan 1878
George Brown
1 Jan 1878
20 Aug 1880
William R. Bridgman
20 Aug 1880
1 Oct 1883
George W. Hayward
1 Oct 1883
1 Aug 1887
N. Mayo Dyer
1 Aug 1887
30 Jun 1891
Charles V. Gridley
30 Jun 1891
27 Jun 1893
Edwin T. Woodward
27 Jun 1893
15 Aug 1894
James G. Green
15 Aug 1894
30 Apr 1897
Charles V. Gridley
30 Apr 1897
12 Mar 1898
Theodore F. Jewell
12 Mar 1898
22 Oct 1900
Franklin Hanford
22 Oct 1900
1 Oct 1902
Andrew Dunlap
1 Oct 1902
31 Oct 1904
Perry Garst
31 Oct 1904
30 Sep 1905
Theodoric Porter
30 Sep 1905
29 Sep 1906
Theodore S. Rodgers
29 Sep 1906
31 Mar 1908
Frank M. Bostwick
31 Mar 1908
1 Jun 1908
?
1 Jun 1908
17 May 1911
C. D. Stearns
17 May 1911
12 Jun 1911
C. M. McCormick
12 Jun 1911
3 Jun 1912
D. V. H. Allen
4 Jun 1912
AFT 1922
Roscoe House

11th District
Start
End
District Engineer
31 Dec 1852
11 Dec 1856
Lorzenzo Sitgreaves
11 Dec 1856
2 Nov 1859
William F. Smith
2 Nov 1859
2 Oct 1860
Gustavus H. Scott
2 Oct 1860
1 Jul 1861
John Pope
1 Jul 1861
31 Aug 1861
George G. Meade
31 Aug 1861
22 Apr 1864
James D. Graham
22 Apr 1864
14 Apr 1870
William F. Raynolds
14 Apr 1870
1 Apr 1873
Orlando M. Poe
1 Apr 1873
22 Mar 1878
Godfrey Weitzel
22 Mar 1878
1 Oct 1878
Alexander Mackenzie
1 Oct 1878
31 Jul 1882
Godfrey Weitzel
1 Aug 1882
19 May 1886
Charles E. L. B. Davis
19 May 1886
18 Dec 1888
Samuel M. Mansfield
18 Dec 1888
22 Jun 1892
William Ludlow
22 Jun 1892
15 Dec 1892
Orlando M. Poe
15 Dec 1892
25 Mar 1899
Milton B. Adams
25 Mar 1899
2 Nov 1901
Thomas H. Handbury
2 Nov 1901
17 Aug 1905
Lansing H. Beach
17 Aug 1905
17 Oct 1905
Garrett J. Lydecker
17 Oct 1905
18 Mar 1910
Charles Keller
18 Mar 1910
25 Mar 1910
?
25 Mar 1910
1912?
Charles S. Riche
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
31 Dec 1852
5 Mar 1857
Lorzenzo Sitgreaves
5 Mar 1857
30 Jul 1857
William F. Smith
30 Jul 1857
28 Feb 1861
Gustavus H. Scott
28 Feb 1861
9 Sep 1861
John B. Marchand
9 Sep 1861
14 Nov 1862
Nathaniel Thorne
14 Nov 1862
10 Sep 1866
William H. Gardner
10 Sep 1866
9 Oct 1869
Thomas H. Stevens
9 Oct 1869
1 Oct 1870
James P. McKinstry
1 Oct 1870
1 Oct 1873
Alexander Murray
1 Oct 1873
1 Nov 1876
William P. McCann
1 Nov 1876
23 Mar 1877
Frederick Rodgers
23 Mar 1877
1 Oct 1880
Joseph N. Miller
1 Oct 1880
1 Oct 1883
John C. Watson
1 Oct 1883
30 Sep 1886
Francis A. Cook
30 Sep 1886
1 Nov 1889
Horace Elmer
1 Nov 1889
22 Jun 1892
Oscar F. Heyerman
22 Jun 1892
15 Jul 1892
Edwin T. Woodward
15 Jul 1892
31 May 1893
John J. Read
31 May 1893
30 Apr 1896
William W. Mead
30 Apr 1896
31 Jan 1898
William M. Folger
31 Jan 1898
10 Aug 1898
Duncan Kennedy
10 Aug 1898
31 Aug 1898
Franklin Hanford
31 Aug 1898
17 Oct 1898
F. O. Davenport
17 Oct 1898
11 Jan 1900
Duncan Kennedy
11 Jan 1900
1 Mar 1902
John C. Wilson
1 Mar 1902
5 Sep 1902
Edward H. Gheen
5 Sep 1902
20 May 1905
Herbert Winslow
20 May 1905
30 Sep 1906
Charles E. Fox
30 Sep 1906
30 Nov 1908?
James T. Smith
30 Nov 1908
15 Nov 1910
Casey B. Morgan
15 Nov 1910
18 Aug 1912
C. M. McCormick
19 Aug 1912
AFT 1922
Edward L. Woodruff
1933
1939
Frederick P. Dillon

12th District
Start
End
District Engineer
21 Dec 1852
18 Feb 1854
Henry W. Halleck
18 Feb 1854
12 Sep 1855
Campbell Graham
12 Apr 1855
1 Mar 1859
Hartman Bache
1 Mar 1859
28 Feb 1860
John DeCamp
28 Feb 1860
6 Jan 1863
Nathaniel Michler
6 Jan 1863
3 May 1872
Robert S. Williamson
3 May 1872
18 Sep 1873
Nathaniel Michler
18 Sep 1873
21 Jan 1882
Robert S. Williamson
21 Jan 1882
8 Mar 1882
Charles S. Stewart
8 Mar 1882
30 Nov 1887
Albert H. Payson
30 Nov 1887
31 Jan 1896
William H. Heuer
31 Jan 1896
1 Feb 1902
Charles E. L. B. Davis
1 Feb 1902
23 Oct 1905
Thomas H. Handbury
23 Oct 1905
31 Jul 1909
Charles H. McKinstry
31 Jul 1909
30 Jun 1910
John Biddle
1 Jul 1910
1912?
Charles S. Bromwell
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
31 Dec 1852
16 May 1854
Henry W. Halleck
16 May 1854
16 Aug 1855
Campbell Graham
16 Aug 1855
14 Oct 1857
Hartman Bache
14 Oct 1857
4 Feb 1860
John DeCamp
4 Feb 1860
17 Oct 1861
Charles S. Boggs
17 Oct 1861
7 May 1862
Fabius Stanley
7 May 1862
18 Aug 1862
William H. Dall
18 Aug 1862
25 Aug 1865
James M. Watson
25 Aug 1865
27 Aug 1886
William Reynolds
27 Aug 1866
6 Apr 1869
John C. Carter
6 Apr 1869
27 Feb 1872
Alfred Taylor
27 Feb 1872
2 Dec 1872
Charles J. McDougal
2 Dec 1872
21 Dec 1874
James H. Spotts
21 Dec 1874
21 Sep 1876
Alfred T. Snell
21 Sep 1876
1 Sep 1879
Silas Casey, Jr.
1 Sep 1879
28 Mar 1881
Charles J. McDougal
29 Mar 1881
11 Apr 1881
Robert S. Williamson
11 Apr 1881
31 Mar 1884
George W. Coffin
31 Mar 1887
15 Apr 1887
John W. Philip
15 Apr 1887
1 Feb 1890
Nicoll Ludlow
1 Feb 1890
21 Dec 1892
Thomas Perry
31 Dec 1892
30 Sep 1895
Henry E. Nichols
30 Sep 1895
1 May 1898
Frank Courtis
1 May 1898
5 Jul 1898
Charles E. L. B. Davis
5 Jul 1898
1 Nov 1898
George W. Coffin
1 Nov 1898
10 Nov 1898
Charles E. L. B. Davis
10 Nov 1898
18 Oct 1901
Uriel Sebree
18 Oct 1901
20 Feb 1904
John B. Milton
20 Feb 1904
31 Mar 1905
William P. Day
31 Mar 1905
30 Jun 1907
Henry T. Mayo
30 Jun 1907
30 Apr 1909
Robert F. Lopez
30 Apr 1909
30 Jun 1910
W. G. Miller
1 Jul 1910
18 Jul 1910
Webster A. Edgar
18 Jul 1910
1 Jul 1911
D. W. Blamer
1 Jul 1911
15 Aug 1912
Myles Joyce
16 Aug 1912
30 Apr 1918
L. M. Stoddard
1 May 1918
AFT 1922
Charles H. Hubbard
12th Subdistrict
Start
End
Subdistrict Engineer
1904
1906?
Albert P. Niblack
1906?
12 Nov 1908
C. W. Otwell
12 Nov 1908
30 Jun 1910
E. Eveleth Winslow
12th Subdistrict
Start
End
Subdistrict Inspector
1904
1906
John R. Slattery
30 Mar 1906
30 Jul 1908
James F. Carter
30 Jul 1908
10 Apr 1909
?
10 Apr 1909
30 Jun 1910
Victor S. Houston

13th District
Start
End
District Engineer
10 Apr 1867
15 Mar 1871
Robert S. Williamson
15 Mar 1871
10 Sep 1873
Henry M. Robert
10 Sep 1873
27 Dec 1875
Nathaniel Michler
27 Dec 1875
25 Sep 1878
John M. Wilson
25 Sep 1878
27 Jul 1881
George L. Gillespie
27 Jul 1881
11 Apr 1888
Charles F. Powell
11 Apr 1888
30 Nov 1893
Thomas H. Handbury
30 Nov 1893
19 Feb 1894
vacant
19 Feb 1894
17 Dec 1895
James C. Post
17 Dec 1895
30 Jun 1899
Walter L. Fisk
30 Jun 1899
15 Aug 1905
William C. Langfitt
15 Aug 1905
11 Jul 1908
Solomon W. Roessler
11 Jul 1908
3 Sep 1909
J. F. McIndoe
3 Sep 1909
10 Nov 1909
James B. Cavanaugh
10 Nov 1909
21 Dec 1909
A. Williams
21 Dec 1909
1 Apr 1910
J. F. McIndoe
1 Apr 1910
31 Jul 1910
Jay J. Morrow
31 Jul 1910
1913?
Charles Keller
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
10 Jun 1867
16 Aug 1869
James M. Watson
16 Aug 1869
27 Feb 1872
Alfred Taylor
27 Feb 1872
2 Dec 1872
Charles J. McDougal
2 Dec 1872
21 Dec 1874
James H. Spotts
21 Dec 1874
3 Oct 1876
Louis Kempff
3 Oct 1876
6 Oct 1879
Edgar C. Merriman
6 Oct 1879
1 Oct 1882
George C. Reiter
1 Oct 1882
1 Oct 1885
George T. Davis
1 Oct 1885
31 Aug 1889
Uriel Sebree
31 Aug 1889
31 Jul 1892
William W. Rhoades
31 Jul 1892
30 Jun 1896
Oscar W. Farenholt
30 Jun 1896
8 Jan 1898
John P. Merrell
8 Jan 1898
8 Apr 1898
George C. Reiter
8 Apr 1898
21 May 1898
Walter L. Fisk
21 May 1898
14 Oct 1898
John C. Morong
14 Oct 1898
30 Jun 1899
George C. Reiter
30 Jun 1899
1 Nov 1899
Wells L. Field
1 Nov 1899
8 May 1900
Edward D. Taussig
8 May 1900
10 Oct 1902
William P. Day
10 Oct 1902
1 Oct 1904
C. G. Calkins
1 Oct 1904
31 Jan 1906
Lewis C. Heilner
31 Jan 1906
8 Jul 1908
Percival J. Werlich
8 Jul 1908
30 Jun 1909
C. F. Pond
30 Jun 1909
30 Jun 1910
John M. Ellicott
1 Jul 1910
31 Jul 1910
Marcus L. Miller
31 Jul 1910
15 Oct 1913
Charles Keller
16 Oct 1913
29 May 1917
George M. Hoffman
29 May 1917
8 Jun 1919
Alexander Mackenzie
9 Jun 1919
AFT 1922
Harry Burgess

14th District
Start
End
District Engineer
3 Jul 1874
14 Dec 1891
William E. Merrill
14 Dec 1891
30 Jan 1892
vacant
30 Jan 1892
6 Feb 1896
Amos Stickney
6 Feb 1896
6 Oct 1897
William H. Heuer
6 Oct 1897
25 Jan 1902
William H. Bixby
25 Jan 1902
3 Dec 1904
Garrett J. Lydecker
3 Dec 1904
10 Jan 1906
Ernest H. Ruffner
10 Jan 1906
12 Sep 1906
James G. Warren
12 Sep 1906
11 Oct 1909
William T. Rossell
11 Oct 1909
30 Jul 1910
James G. Warren

Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
17 Aug 1874
1 Jun 1875
Joseph P. Fyffe
1 Jun 1875
21 Feb 1876
Charles H. Rockwell
21 Feb 1876
30 Jun 1880
Albert Kautz
30 Jun 1880
30 Jun 1883
Roderick S. McCook
30 Jun 1883
30 Nov 1884
Augustus G. Kellogg
30 Nov 1884
15 Feb 1887
Thomas Perry
15 Feb 1887
1 Feb 1890
Holman Vail
1 Feb 1890
1 Aug 1891
Charles McGregor
1 Aug 1891
13 Aug 1891
William E. Merrill
13 Apr 1893
1 May 1893
Edwin M. Shepard
1 May 1893
15 Mar 1895
F. W. Crocker
15 Mar 1895
16 Oct 1896
William W. Gilpatrick
16 Oct 1896
24 Oct 1896
vacant?
24 Oct 1896
10 Aug 1897
Benjamin S. Richards
10 Aug 1897
14 Apr 1898
George A. Bicknell
14 Apr 1898
13 Mar 1899
William H. Bixby
13 Mar 1899
2 Jul 1900
Charles T. Forse
2 Jul 1900
31 Jul 1902
William H. Turner
31 Jul 1902
15 Oct 1905
Arthur P. Osborn
15 Oct 1905
8 Apr 1907
James H. Oliver
8 Apr 1907
31 Jul 1907
William Braunersreuther
31 Jul 1907
21 Mar 1910
Clarence M. Stone
21 Mar 1910
30 Jul 1910
Wilson W. Buchanan
31 Jul 1910
17 Jan 1911
John C. Oakes
17 Jan 1911
1915?
Henry Jervey
10 Aug 1915
21 Apr 1920
Lansing H. Beach
22 Apr 1920
AFT 1922
W. P. Stokey

15th District
Start
End
District Engineer
14 Jan 1896
21 Feb 1903
Amos Stickney
21 Feb 1903
1 Sep 1906
Thomas L. Casey
1 Sep 1906
28 Feb 1908
Clinton B. Sears
28 Feb 1908
30 Sep 1908
Gustave R. Lukesh
30 Sep 1908
19 Dec 1908
?
19 Dec 1908
20 Sep 1910
M. L. Walker
20 Sep 1910
31 Mar 1911
C. S. Smith
31 Mar 1911
31 Jul 1912
Charles L. Potter
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
17 Aug 1874
30 Jun 1879
Rush R. Wallace
1 Jul 1879
1 Jul 1883
John J. Read
30 Jun 1883
30 Jun 1886
James O'Kane
30 Jun 1886
1 Oct 1887
William R. Bridgman
1 Oct 1887
30 Nov 1890
Charles S. Cotton
30 Nov 1890
1 Jun 1894
William C. Wise
1 Jun 1894
30 Apr 1897
Abraham B. H. Lillie
30 Apr 1897
23 May 1898
Henry B. Mansfield
23 May 1898
30 Jun 1898
Amos Stickney
30 Jun 1898
20 Jan 1899
A. B. Wyckoff
20 Jan 1899
18 Dec 1899
Henry B. Mansfield
18 Dec 1899
15 Feb 1900
James M. Helm
15 Feb 1900
1 Apr 1902
Uriah R. Harris
1 Apr 1902
24 Nov 1902
William A. Marshall
24 Nov 1902
15 Jul 1904
Asher C. Baker
15 Jul 1904
17 Oct 1904
Holman Vail
17 Oct 1904
15 Apr 1907
William B. Caperton
15 Apr 1907
31 Mar 1908
Louis S. Van Duzer
31 Mar 1908
30 Sep 1908
?
30 Sep 1908
30 Jun 1910
Marcus L. Miller
1 Jul 1910?
1 Aug 1910
Edwin H. Tillman
1 Aug 1910
20 Sep 1910
M. L. Walker
20 Sep 1910
31 Mar 1911
C. S. Smith
31 Mar 1911
31 Jul 1912
Charles L. Potter
1 Aug 1912
30 Jun 1915
C. McDonald Townsend
1 Jul 1915
6 Jun 1917
Wildurr Willing
25 Jun 1917
17 Sep 1917
C. S. Smith
17 Sep 1917
31 Jan 1919
William H. Bixby
1 Feb 1919
5 Apr 1920
C. McDonald Townsend
6 Apr 1920
AFT 1922
Charles L. Potter

16th District
Start
End
District Engineer
14 Jan 1896
28 May 1898
Amos Stickney
28 May 1898
11 Jan 1900
H. C. Newcomer
11 Jan 1900
17 Jul 1903
Charles L. Potter
17 Jul 1903
1906-1907
Eugene W. Van C. Lucas
1906-1907
1 Nov 1908
William D. Connor
1 Nov 1908
31 Jul 1910
?
1 Aug 1910
1912?
Jay J. Morrow
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
1 Jan 1887
1 Jan 1890
Edward M. Hughes
1 Jan 1890
31 Dec 1892
Robert M. Berry
31 Dec 1892
30 Jun 1896
Andrew J. Iverson
30 Jun 1896
28 May 1898
William T. Burwell
28 May 1898
12 Jan 1899
H. C. Newcomer
12 Jan 1899
30 Sep 1900
James M. Helm
30 Sep 1900
13 Sep 1902
A. C. Dillingham
13 Sep 1902
30 Dec 1902
Arthur P. Osborn
30 Dec 1902
20 Nov 1903
Thomas Nelson
20 Nov 1903
31 Mar 1906
Holman Vail
31 Mar 1906
9 Sep 1907
Simon Cook
9 Sep 1907
7 Jun 1909
Edwin H. Tillman
7 Jun 1909
31 Aug 1909
Marcus L. Miller
31 Aug 1909
31 Jul 1910
?
1 Aug 1910
1 Oct 1910
John M. Ellicott
1 Oct 1910
23 Mar 1912
Edwin H. Tillman
23 Mar 1912
21 Aug 1913
R. L. Hankinson
22 Aug 1913
AFT 1922
Walter C. Dibrell

17th District
Start
End
District Engineer
1 Jul 1910
1911?
Jay J. Morrow
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
1 Jul 1910
6 Jul 1911
John M. Ellicott
6 Jul 1911
27 Jan 1915
Henry L. Beck
1 Feb 1915
AFT 1922
Robert Warrack

18th District
Start
End
District Engineer
1 Jul 1910
14 Aug 1911
John Biddle
14 Aug 1911
1912?
Thomas H. Rees
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
1 Jul 1910
24 Oct 1910
W. G. Miller
24 Oct 1910
6 Jul 1912
W. A. Moffett
6 Jul 1912
AFT 1922
Harry W. Rhodes

Sources

19th District
Start
End
District Engineer
1 Jul 1910
3 May 1911
E. E. Winslow
3 May 1911
31 Aug 1911
A. B. Putnam
31 Aug 1911
1912?
W. P. Wooten
Start
End
District Inspector or Superintendent
1 Jul 1910
9 Nov 1910
Victor S. Houston
9 Nov 1910
2 Sep 1912
Leo Sahm
3 Sep 1912
AFT 1922
Arthur E. Arledge