Members Of The U.S. Lighthouse Board (1852-1910)
NAME RANK/BRANCH/DEPARTMENT POSISTION YEARS
Seth M. Ackley Commander. U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 9 Mar 1898 - 4 Apr 1899
Henry M. Adams Major, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers   3 Jun 1893 - 24 Aug 1895
Alexander Dallas Bache, LLD Professor & Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey
9 Oct 1852 - 17 Feb 1867 [D]
Hartman Bache Lt. Col. / Brevet Brig. Gen., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
18 Jun 1862 - 19 Feb 1870
Theodorus Bailey Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
30 Oct 1871 - 2 Apr 1873
George B. Balch Commodore, U.S. Navy
1 Jun 1876 - 2 Aug 1877
Charles H. Baldwin Commodore / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
1 Apr 1880 - 10 Feb 1882
John Gross Barnard Colonel / Bvt. Maj. Gen., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
20 Feb 1870 - 15 May 1875
2 June 1875 - 4 Nov 1879
Samuel Barron Captain, U.S. Navy
28 Apr 1857 - 18 May 1858
4 Mar 1861 - 3 Jun 1861
John R. Bartlett Captain, U.S. Navy   5 Nov 1895 - 5 Jan 1897
Charles S. Boggs Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 10 Feb 1872 - 31 May 1873
George Sewall Boutwell Secretary of the Treasury
12 Mar 1869 - 16 Mar 1873
Alexander Hamilton Bowman Major, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
18 May 1858 - 29 Mar 1860
Benjamin Helm Bristow Secretary of the Treasury President
4 Jun 1874 - 20 Jun 1876
William B. Caperton Captain, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 12 Oct 1909 - 30 Jun 1910
John Griffin Carlisle Secretary of Treasury President 7 Mar 1893 - 4 Mar 1897
Samuel P. Carter Captain, U.S. Navy
15 Jan 1877 - 1 Apr 1880
Thomas Lincoln Casey, Jr. Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineer Secretary 1 Jul 1907 - 20 Jan 1910
Thomas Lincoln Casey, Sr. Lt. Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Member
Member
15 May 1875 - 2 Jun 1875
10 Apr 1884 - 17 Feb 1892
James B. Cavanaugh Major, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
28 Sep 1908 - 30 Jun 1910
Salmon Portland Chase Secretary of the Treasury President 7 Mar 1861 - 30 Jun 1864
Howell Cobb Secretary of the Treasury President 7 Mar 1857 - 8 Dec 1860
George W. Coffin Commander, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 1 Mar 1889 - 1 Dec 1892
Samuel P. ComlyCaptain, U.S. Navy
15 Nov 1907 - 8 Jun 1909
George Bruce Cortelyun Secretary of Commerce & Labor President 18 Feb 1903 - 30 Jun 1904
Thomas Corwin Secretuary of the Treasury   31 Aug 1852 - 6 Mar 1853
William E. Craighill Lt. Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineer Secretary 20 Jan 1910 - 20 May 1910
William Price Craighill Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers   10 Sep 1889 - 14 May 1892
Charles Henry Davis Commodore / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
6 Dec 1862 - 15 Aug 1866
9 Jul 1873 - 25 Feb 1874
John Lee Davis Captain, U.S. Navy
Commodore, U.S. Navy

19 Apr 1873 - 15 Jan 1877
2 Apr 1883 - 3 Nov 1883
Richard Delafield Brig. Gen. / Bvt. Maj. Gen., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers
(retired 8 Aug 1866, but remained on the Lighthouse Board)

23 Jul 1864 - 21 Feb 1870
George Dewey Commander, U.S. Navy
Captain, U.S. Navy
Member
Naval Secretary
Member
2 Aug 1877 - 30 Apr 1878
30 Apr 1878 - 16 Oct 1882
1893 - 5 Nov 1895
James Catham Duane Brig. General, U.S. Army Chief of Engineers
22 Oct 1886 - 30 Jun 1888
John Adams Dix Secretary of the Treasury President 15 Jan 1861 - 6 Mar 1861
William Ward Duffield Superintendent of the U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey   27 Oct 1894 - 7 Dec 1897
Samuel Francis DuPont Commander/Captain, U.S. Navy
9 Oct 1852 - 28 Apr 1857
George H. Elliot Major, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Lt. Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Engineer Secretary
Engineer Secretary
Member
12 Apr 1870 - 1 May 1873
12 Sep 1873 - 1 Jun 1874
17 Feb 1892 - 3 Jun 1893
George F. Emmons Commander, U.S. Navy
3 Jun 1861 - 19 Oct 1861
Oswald H. Ernst Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers   14 May 1892 - 11 Apr 1893
Robley Dunglison Evans Commander, U.S. Navy
Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Naval Secretary
Naval Secretary
Member
Chairman
1 Sep 1887 - 1 Mar 1889
1 Dec 1892 - 16 Aug 1894
5 Jan 1897 - 1 Apr 1898
17 Jun 1904 - 5 Jan 1905
Francis U. Farquhar Major / Bvt. Lt. Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineer Secretary 22 May 1879 - 28 Aug 1882
Norman Heldreich Farquhar Captain, U.S. Navy
Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Member
Chairman
1 Nov 1889 - 8 Mar 1890
2 May 1901 - 11 Apr 1902
William Pitt Fessenden Secretary of the Treasury President 5 Jul 1864 - 3 Mar 1865
Charles James Folger Secretary of the Treasury
14 Nov 1881 - 4 Sep 1884
Charles Stebbins Fairchild Secretary of the Treasury   1 Apr 1887 - 4 Mar 1889
Charles William Foster, Jr. Secretary of the Treasury President 25 Feb 1891 - 6 Mar 1893
William Buel Franklin Lt. / Captain, U.S. Army Topographical Engineers Engineer Secretary 2 Mar 1857 - 8 Nov 1859
Walter S. Franklin, Esq.
Scientific Advisor
26 Feb 1885 - 23 May 1910
Lyman Judson Gage Secretary of the Treasury President 4 Mar 1897 - 1 Feb 1902
George Lewis Gillespie, Jr. Col. / Brig. Gen., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
27 Apr 1897 - 1 Nov 1901
James Henry Gillis Rear Admiral , U.S. Navy   10 Jul 1892 - 7 Jul 1893
James Agustin Greer Commodore / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 1 Jun 1891 - 1 Dec 1894
James F. Gregory Major, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineer Secretary 16 Jul 1887 - 7 Dec 1891
Walter Quintin Gresham Secretary of the Treasury President
25 Sep 1884 - 31 Oct 1884
James Guthrie Secretary of the Treasury President 7 Mar 1853 - 6 Mar 1857
Peter Conover Hains, Sr. Major / Brevet Lt. Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Engineer Secretary
Member
1 Jun 1874 - 22 May 1879
1 Nov 1901 - 31 Mar 1903
Edmund LaFayette Hardcastle Lt. / Brevet Captain, U.S. Army Topographic Engineers Engineer Secretary 9 Oct 1852 - 1 May 1856
David Butts Harmony Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 26 Feb 1889 - 29 May 1891
Andrew Allen Harwood Commodore / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 6 Jul 1864 - 29 Mar 1869
David Porter Heap Major, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineer Secretary 10 Mar 1883 - 16 Jul 1887
James Meredith HelmCommander / Captain, U.S. NavyNaval Secretary 1 Oct 1907 - 31 Oct 1908
Joseph Henry, LLD Professor & Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution Scientific Advisor
Chairman
9 Oct 1852 - 30 Oct 1871
30 Oct 1871 - 13 May 1878 [D]
Francis John Higginson Commodore / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 22 Sep 1898 - 30 Apr 1901
Julius Erasmus Hilgard Professor & Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey
4 Jan 1882 - 21 Dec 1885
Harry Foote Hodges Major / Lt. Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
8 Mar 1904 - 31 Jul 1908
Henry L. Howison Captain, U.S. Navy   10 Mar 1890 - 9 Jul 1892
Richard L. Hoxie Major, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineer Secretary 9 Nov 1898 - 4 Jun 1901
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys Captain / Major, U.S. Army Topographical Engineers
Brig. Gen. / Brevet Maj. Gen., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers

21 May 1856 - 27 Feb 1862
21 Feb 1870 - 19 Jan 1874
Charles T. Hutchins Captain, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 1 Nov 1902 - 14 Nov 1904
Thornton A. Jenkins Lt. Commander, U.S. Navy
Commander / Captain, U.S. Navy
Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Naval Secretary 9 Oct 1852 - 17 Nov 1858
15 Feb 1861 - 10 Jun 1862
16 Apr 1869 - 10 Feb 1872
Arnold Burges Johnson
Chief Clerk 1871-1878
James Kearney Lt. Col., U.S. Army Topographical Engineers
9 Oct 1852 - 21 May 1856
Lawrence Kearny Commodore, U.S. Navy Chairman 7 Feb 1859 - 6 Jun 1859
Benjamin P. Lamberton Captain, U.S. Navy
Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Member
Member
Chairman
1901 - 8 Sep 1903
5 Jan 1905 - 6 Feb 1905
6 Feb 1905 - 25 Feb 1906
William C. Langfitt Lt. Col., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers Engineer Secretary 20 May 1910 - 30 Jun 1910
Daniel W. Lockwood Major / Lt. Col. / Col., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers Engineer Secretary
Member
4 Jun 1901 - 1 Jul 1907
1 Jul 1907 - 2 Sep 1909
William Ludlow Captain / Major / Brevet Lt. Col., U.S. Army Engineer Secretary 28 Aug 1882 - 10 Mar 1883
Alexander Mackenzie Lt. Col. / Col. / Brig. Gen., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers   24 Aug 1895 - 8 Mar 1904
Frederick August Mahan Captain, U.S. Army Chief of Engineers Engineer Secretary 7 Dec 1891 - 28 Feb 1894
Daniel Manning Secretary of the Treasury President
3 Mar 1885 - 31 Mar 1887
Adolph Marix Captain / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 6 Jan 1908 - 30 Jun 1910
Washburn Maynard Captain, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 9 Mar 1901 - 1 Nov 1902
Henry Thomas Mayo Captain, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 1 Nov 1908 - 4 Sep 1909
William P. McCann Captain, U.S. Navy
6 Dec 1883 - 11 Aug 1887
Hugh McCulloch Secretary of the Treasury President
9 Mar 1865 - 3 Mar 1869
31 Oct 1884 - 3 Mar 1885
Frederick Valette McNair, Sr. Commodore, U.S. Navy Chairman 30 Mar 1898 - 6 Jul 1898
Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Professor & Superintendent of the U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey   25 Jul 1889 - 27 Oct 1894
Victor Howard Metcalf Secretary of Commerce and Labor President 1 Jul 1904 - 16 Dec 1906
John Millis Captain, U.S. Army Chief of Engineers
former Lighthouse District Assistant Engineer
Engineer Secretary 12 Oct 1894 - 9 Nov 1898
Lot Myrick Morrill Secretary of the Treasury President 7 Jul 1876 - 9 Mar 1877
Henry Morton President, Stevens Institute of Technology Scientific Advisor
22 May 1878 - 21 Feb 1885
Alexander Murray Commodore / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
25 Feb 1874 - 1 Jun 1876
Charles Nagel Secretary of Commerce and Labor
6 Mar 1909 - 1 Jul 1910
John Newton Brig. Gen. / Bvt. Maj. Gen., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers
10 Apr 1884 - 27 Aug 1886
Kossuth Niles Captain / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary
Member
4 Sep 1909 - 12 Oct 1909
12 Oct 1909 - 30 Jun 1910
John Grubb Parke Lt., U.S. Army Topographical Engineers Engineer Secretary 1 May 1856 - 2 Mar 1857
Foxhall A. Parker Commodore, U.S. Navy
2 Apr 1873 - 9 Jul 1873
Carlile Pollock Patterson, Esq. Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey
2 Dec 1874 - 15 Aug 1881 [D]
Benjamin Peirce, LLD Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey
11 Mar 1867 - 18 Feb 1874
Paul Johannes Pelz   Chief Draftsman/Draughtsman 1871-1877
Thomas Perry Commander, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 4 Apr 1899 - 9 Mar 1901
Robert L. Phythian Captain, U.S. Navy   26 Feb 1889 - 1 Nov 1889
Henry F. Pickering Commander, U.S. Navy & former Lighthouse Inspector Naval Secretary 16 Oct 1882 - 1 Sep 1887
Orlando Metcalfe Poe Major / Bvt. Brig. Gen., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Lt. Col. / Bvt. Brig. Gen., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
former Lighthouse Engineer
Engineer Secretary
Engineer Secretary
Member
3 Jul 1865 - 12 Apr 1870
1 May 1873 - 12 Sep 1873
19 Jan 1874 - 10 Apr 1884
Philip M. Price Captain, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineer Secretary 9 Mar 1894 - 4 Sep 1894 [D]
Henry Smith Pritchett Superintendent, U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey
President, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

7 Dec 1897 - 30 Jun 1910
John J. Read Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 5 Oct 1903 - 17 Jun 1904
George C. Reiter Captain, U.S. Navy
Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Member
Chairman
8 Sep 1903 - 5 Apr 1905
25 Feb 1906 - 31 Dec 1907
George Collier Remey Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 6 May 1902 - 10 Aug 1903
William Adams Richardson Secretary of the Treasury President 17 Mar 1873 - 3 Jun 1874
John Rodgers Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 14 May 1878 - 5 May 1882 [D]
Albert Ross Captain / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
1 May 1905 - 15 Nov 1907
William T. Rossell Col., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers
29 Sep 1909 - 30 Jun 1910
Stephen Clegg Rowan Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 4 Jan 1883 - 26 Feb 1889
Robert L. Russell Commander, U.S. Navy   14 Sep 1909 - 12 Oct 1909
Winfield Scott Schley Captain / Commodore Chairman 5 Apr 1897 - 30 Mar 1898
Uriel Sebbee Captain / Rear Admiral, U.S. NavyNaval Secretary 15 Nov 1904 - 30 Sep 1907
Raphael Semmes Commander, U.S. Navy Naval Secretary 17 Nov 1858 - 15 Feb 1861
Leslie Mortier Shaw Secretary of the Treasury President 1 Feb 1902 - 14 Feb 1903
John Sherman Secretary of the Treasury President
10 Mar 1877 - 3 Mar 1881
William B. Shubrick Captain / Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Chairman 9 Oct 1852 - 7 Feb 1859
14 May 1859 - 30 Oct 1871
William Farrar Smith Captain, U.S. Army Topographical Engineers Engineer Secretary 5 Dec 1859 - 1 Apr 1861
Amos Stickney Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers & former District Engineer   28 Apr 1903 - 1905?
Yates Stirling Captain, U.S. Navy & former Lighthouse District Inspector   1 Apr 1898 - 1901
Oscar Solomon Straus Secretary of Commerce and Labor President
17 Dec 1906 - 5 Mar 1909
Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling Commander/Captain, U.S. Navy
Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy

12 Apr 1862 - 17 Nov 1862
15 Aug 1866 - 30 Oct 1871
Phillip Thomas Secretary of the Treasury President 12 Dec 1860 - 14 Jan 1861
Edward G. Tilton Commander, U.S. Navy
18 May 1858 - 8 Feb 1861
Joseph Gilbert Totten Col. / Brevet Brig. Gen., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers
Col. / Brig. Gen. / Brevet Maj. Gen., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers

9 Oct 1852 - 18 May 1856
12 Jun 1860 - 22 Apr 1864
Henry Walke Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
30 Oct 1871 - 19 Apr 1873
John Grimes Walker Commander/Captain, U.S. Navy
Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Naval Secretary
Chairman
31 May 1873 - 30 Apr 1878
1 Dec 1894 - 5 Jan 1897
Rush R. Wallace Commodore, U.S. Navy Chairman 6 Jul 1898 - 22 Sep 1898
George F. F. Wilde Commander, U.S. Navy & former District Inspector Naval Secretary 16 Aug 1894 - 9 Mar 1898
John M. Wilson Lt. Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Col., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  17 Aug 1888 - 10 Sep 1889
11 Apr 1893 - 27 Apr 1897
William Windom Secretary of the Treasury
8 Mar 1881 - 13 Nov 1881
7 Mar 1889 - 29 Jan 1891
Horatio Gouverneur Wright Brig. Gen / Bvt. Maj. Gen., U.S. Army Chief of Engineers
4 Nov 1879 - 6 Mar 1884
Robert H. Wyman Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy Chairman 26 May 1882 - 2 Dec 1882 [D]

[D] indicates people who died while still assigned to duty.
Note: The Chief Clerk and Chief Draftsman worked for the Lighthouse Board, but were not actually members of the Board.

Sources